scholarships

El Campo High School Class of 2019 earned scholarships from numerous clubs, memorial funds and organizations as a result of their hard work. The amount listed totals only a portion of the scholarship monies granted, with some amounts yet to be announced at press time.

Those scholarships and recipients provided to the newspaper by El Campo High School include:

Academic Booster Club

Cara Armstrong - $500, Zachary Bourgeois - $250, Keiondra Caesar - $250, Kirby Chambers - $500,Victoria Garza - $250, Bethani Gold - $250, Aubree Matthews - $500,Ryder Merta - $250, Jacquelyn Mijares - $250, Madisen Montalvo - $250,Valerie Montoya - $250,Wesley Schulz - $250,Victoria Triska - $250,Zoey Zahn - $250, McKenzie Easter - $250, Celeste Herrera - $250, Anthony Janke Jr - $250, Anna Kight - $250, Mikaila Klimple - $250, Cara Korenek - $250, Ashley Lilie - $250, Lynn Osina - $250, Malorie Solis - $250, Amber Sutton - $500, Natalia Terrell - $250

Academic Booster Club - Bryan Ritz Memorial

James Anderson - $500

Academic Booster Club - Christina Hoelscher Memorial

Shelby Linzza - $500

Academic Booster Club - Cortney Kennedy Memorial

Carly Oldag - $500

Academic Booster Club - Deandre Bluntson Memorial

Luis Hernandez - $500

Academic Booster Club - Harrell Williamson Memorial

Kalyn Jones - $500

Academic Booster Club - Luke Johnson Memorial

Reagan David - $500

Academic Booster Club - Richard Hermansen Memorial

Kinley Bubela - $500

Academic Booster Club - Tiffany Alford Memorial

Sarah Grace Singleton - $500

Academic Booster Club - Jenna Adler Memorial

William Swenson - $500

Academic Booster Club - Nancy Richards Memorial

Emily Wilson - $1,000

Academic Booster Club - Ty Freeman Memorial

Sydney Slattery - $500

Ag High Point

Cara Korenek - $550

Alfred F. Jensen Memorial

Sydney Slattery - $2,000

Alvah J. Wendell ‘44 Memorial

Carly Oldag - $2,800

American Legion Ladies Auxiliary Unit #251

Peyton Stock - $500

American Legion Craig Post #251

Abbie Farrar - $500

Annie G. Freeberg Memorial

Alexandria Loredo - $2,000

Arlene Bubela Memorial

Abbie Farrar - $300

Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts - Passion Award 1st Place

Vanessa Martinez - $1,500

Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts

FCCLA 2nd Place

Montray Davis - $3,000

Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts High School Passion Award

Jerlihya Moore - $1,250

Brigadier General Edwin F. Wenglar

Sydney Slattery - $1,000

Catholic Daughters of the Americas No. 1374

Kinley Bubela - $300, Peyton Stock - $300

Catholic Daughters of the Americas No. 1990 Wharton County

Zoey Zahn - $400

Catholic Daughters of the Americas Court San Roberto Bellarmine #2275

Julian Fonseca - $300

Ashley Lilie - $300

Catholic Life Insurance

Ryder Merta - $1,000

CCST Scholarship Award

Nadia Balderas - $1,000

Commit For Life Gulf Coast Regional Blood Center

Jose Martinez - $500, Amber Sutton - $500, Emily Wilson - $500

Cub Scout Pack 196 Eagle Scout

Ryder Merta - $1,000

Dairy Merit Record-keeping

Bethani Gold - $400, Cara Korenek - $100

DAR Wreaths Across America

Sarah Grace Singleton - $500, Cole Skinner - $500

Delta Gamma Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi

Victoria Triska - $200

Denise Glaze Bannert Memorial

Abbie Farrar - $500, Madisen Montalvo - $500

Department of Architecture Camp Arch Undergraduate

Emily Wilson - $1,000

ECHS Anchor Club, to be announced

James Anderson, McKenzie Easter, Abbie Farrar, Bethani Gold, Luis Hernandez, Anthony Janke Jr., Kalyn Jones, Jacquelyn Mijares, Kane Ondrias, Lynn Osina, Kiara Romo, Erika Rosales, Emily Wilson, Sarah Grace Singleton, Sydney Slattery, Amber Sutton

ECHS AVID

Keiondra Caesar - $300, Alexandria Loredo - $300, Bianca Ramos - $300, Cara Armstrong - $300

ECHS Band Parents

Oscar Acevedo - $200, Adrianna Argote - $200, Cara Armstrong - $200, Aubrie Breithaupt - $200, Megan Cremeens - $200, Julian Fonseca - $200, Jason Foster - $200, Victoria Garza - $200, Jacob Gonzalez - $200, Eric Guevara - $200, Trinity King - $210, Alexandria Loredo - $200, Juan Manriquez - $200, Vanessa Martinez - $200, Da’Veiyan Melendez - $20, Kristen Newton - $210, Erika Rosales - $220, Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - $200, Ariana Lopez - $200

ECHS Choir Booster Club

Jerrid Berglund - $1,000, Trinity King - $1,000, Jose Martinez - $1,000

ECHS Class of 1969

Keiondra Caesar - $500, Jose Martinez - $500

ECHS Class of 1973

Bethani Gold - $1,000

ECHS Derby Doll Booster Club

Kiley Arnett - $345, Dierra George - $355, Bethani Gold - $625, Jacqueline Granados - $110.85, Michaela Holt - $425, Kelia Jasso - $193, Kalyn Jones - $640, Mikaila Klimple - $157.60, Dustie Koudela - $50, Ja’Liyah Levi - $337.50, Shelby Linzza - $430, Lucia Mendez - $288.50, Jacquelyn Mijares - $426.30, Sarah Morton - $525, Leslie Rangel Mendoza - $50, Amber Sutton - $550, Zoey Zahn - $480

ECHS FFA Booster Club, Jerrid Berglund - $300, Kinley Bubela - $1,000, Abbie Farrar - $500, Bethani Gold - $1,500, Anna Kight - $1,100, Cara Korenek - $1,250, Ryder Merta - $850, Carly Oldag - $1,300, Sydney Slattery - $1,250, Amber Sutton - $1,250, Kalyn Jones - $600

ECHS Ricebird Athletic Booster Club

Oscar Acevedo - $500, James Anderson - $500, Adrianna Argote - $500, Cayden Balcar - $500, Zachary Bourgeois - $500, Kinley Bubela - $500, Blaine Bullard - $500, Christian Castillo - $500, Anthony Catete - $500, Colby Cerny - $500, Kirby Chambers - $500, Reagan David - $500, McKenzie Easter - $500, Abbie Farrar - $500, Claudia Gonzalez - $500, Slade Bronson Harfst - $500, Luis Hernandez - $500, Celeste Herrera - $500, Anthony Janke Jr. - $500, Ashley Lilie - $500, Stephanie Martinez - $500, Aubree Matthews - $500, Cailyn Mccomb - $500, Victoria Triska - $500, Emily Wilson - $500, Rowdy Wilson - $500, Sabastian Wilson - $500, Wesley Schulz - $500, Sarah Grace Singleton - $500, Malorie Solis - $500, Peyton Stock - $500, William Swenson - $500, Natalia Terrell - $500, Sydney Slattery - $500, Karsyn Russell - $500

ECHS Science Club

Reagan David - $600, Luis Hernandez - $200, Celeste Herrera - $250, Jacquelyn Mijares - $300, Stephanie Reyna - $250, Erika Rosales - $250, Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - $400

ECHS Speech & Drama Stars

Cara Armstrong - $350, Katherine Conner - $150, Jacob Gonzalez - $200, Trinity King - $150, Cole Skinner - $900, Noah Vanness - $150

ECHS Student Council: to be announced

Abbie Farrar, Victoria Garza, Bethani Gold, Skylar Hallinger, Luis Hernandez, Celeste Herrera, Kalyn Jones, Jacquelyn Mijares, Valerie Montoya, Kiara Romo, Sarah Grace Singleton, Amber Sutton

ECHS Yearbook

Shelby Linzza - $1,000, Jose Martinez - $1,000

El Campo Art Association

Ariana Lopez - $300, Zoey Zahn - $300

El Campo Chamber of Commerce and Agriculture

Christin Jones - $500, Kiara Romo - $500, Carly Oldag - $500

El Campo Cheerleading Booster Club

Taylor King - $850

El Campo Class of 1968

Peyton Stock - $250

El Campo Clerical Para -Professional Association

Julian Fonseca - $250, Luis Hernandez - $250

El Campo Garden Club

Zachary Bourgeois - $500

El Campo Lady Lions Club

Celeste Herrera - $400, Carly Oldag - $400, Sierra Rodriguez - $400, Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - $400, Emily Wilson - $400

El Campo Memorial Hospital Employee Scholarship

Slade Bronson Harfst - $500

El Campo Memorial Hospital Medical Scholarship

Madisen Montalvo - $5, Michaela Holt - $500, Mahaljai Rhodes - $500

El Campo Ricebird Athletic Booster Club

Madisen Montalvo - $500, Valerie Montoya - $500, Mallory Morales - $500, Cameron Olvera - $500, Kane Ondrias - $500, Lynn Osina - $500, Sierra Rodriguez - $500, Kiara Romo - $500,Erika Rosales - $500

El Campo Rotary Club

James Anderson - $750, Caden Bowers - $750, Reagan David - $750, Jason Foster - $750, Bethani Gold - $750, Shelby Linzza - $750, Ariana Lopez - $750, Jose Martinez - $750, Aubree Matthews - $750, Hannah McCord - $750, Ryder Merta - $750, Sarah Grace Singleton - $750, Victoria Triska - $750, Emily Wilson - $750

El Campo Sesame Club

Reagan David - $200, Anna Kight - $200, Alexandria Loredo - $200, Kane Ondrias - $200, Erika Rosales - $200, Victoria Triska - $200, Sydney Slattery - $200

Elks Lodge 1749

Jerrid Berglund - $200, Slade Bronson Harfst - $500, Anthony Janke Jr - $500, Kalyn Jones - $200, Anna Kight - $200, Shelby Linzza - $500, Ryder Merta - $1,000, Carly Oldag - $200

El Campo Elks Lodge #1749 -Bobby Strnadel Memorial

Anthony Janke Jr. - $500

El Campo Elks Lodge Foundation Legacy

Ryder Merta - $4,000

Erin Marie Thonsgaard Memorial

Malorie Solis - $250, James Anderson - $250, Kinley Bubela - $250, Kirby Chambers - $250, Reagan David - $250, Abbie Farrar - $250, Anthony Janke Jr. - $250, Kalyn Jones - $250, Anna Kight - $250, Mikaila Klimple - $250, Cailyn Mccomb - $250, Ryder Merta - $250, Madisen Montalvo - $250, Victoria Triska - $250, Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - $250, Emily Wilson - $250, Carly Oldag - $250, Sydney Slattery - $250, Peyton Stock - $250, Amber Sutton - $250

Farmers Mutual Protective Association - RVOS Lodge 26

Zachary Bourgeois - $500, Lynn Osina - $500

FCCLA

Yvonne Rivera - $200, Shelby Linzza - $100, Megan Cremeens - $100

Fifth Sunday Fellowship

Chadwick Allen Jr - $200, Dierra George - $200

First State Bank of Louise

Shelby Linzza - $500

Ford Driving Dreams

Kalyn Jones - $2,000

Full Force Competitive Cheerleading

Emily Wilson - $1,200

Gary Cerny Memorial

Anna Kight - $500

Gary Harton Memorial Athletic Scholarhsip

James Anderson - $250, Malorie Solis - $250

G. R. Hawes Foundation

Claudia Gonzalez - $325, Adrianna Argote - $325, Cayden Balcar - $325, Blaine Bullard - $325, Christian Castillo - $325, Colby Cerny - $325, Hope Cunningham - $325, Michaela Holt - $325, Hannah McCord - $325, Yvonne Rivera - $325, Wesley Schulz - $325, William Swenson - $325

Genevieve and Cameron Duncan Memorial

Shalayah Holmes - $8,000, Shyrae Phynon - $8,000

Grady Appling Memorial

Carly Oldag - $3,000

Hagan Scholarship Foundation

Sarah Grace Singleton - $6,000

Harding University Bison Grant

Hannah McCord - $13,008

Harding University Minister’s Grant

Hannah McCord - $20,008

Helena Chemical Company

Jerrid Berglund - $100, Bethani Gold - $100, Slade Bronson Harfst - $100, William Swenson - $100, Karsyn Russell - $100

Hermann Sons Life

Shakerra Ellis - $300, Julian Fonseca - $300, Ja’Liyah Levi - $250

Highest Ranking Graduate

Sarah Grace Singleton - Tuition & Fees

Hispanic Education Project

Oscar Acevedo - $500, Edward Acosta - $500, Adrianna Argote - $500, Anthony Catete - $500, Jaylen Espitia - $400, Gabriella Figirova - $500, Julian Fonseca - $500, Victoria Garza - $500, Claudia Gonzalez - $500, Jacob Gonzalez - $500, Jacqueline Granados - $800, Jorge Hernandez Escobar - $500, Luis Hernandez - $500, Celeste Herrera - $500, Ashley Lilie - $500, Ariana Lopez - $500, Jose Martinez - $800, Roxsana Medrano - $500, Da’Veiyan Melendez - $500, Jacquelyn Mijares - $500, Madisen Montalvo - $500, Valerie Montoya - $500, Deliliah Mulford - $500, Stephanie Reyna - $500, Yvonne Rivera - $500, Sierra Rodriguez - $500, Kiara Romo - $500, Erika Rosales - $500, Natalia Terrell - $500, Alexandria Loredo - $500, Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - $800, Malorie Solis - $500

Hochheim Praire Insurance Board of Directors Branch 166

Amber Sutton - $250

James Moore Memorial

James Anderson - $375, Mikaila Klimple - $375

Jim Krpec Memorial

Caden Bowers - $100, Kinley Bubela - $100, Blaine Bullard - $250, Reagan David - $100, McKenzie Easter - $100, Abbie Farrar - $250, Slade Bronson Harfst - $100, Cara Korenek - $100, Ashley Lilie - $100, Shelby Linzza - $100, Aubree Matthews - $100, Ryder Merta - $100, Carly Oldag - $250, Kiara Romo - $100, Cole Skinner - $100, Peyton Stock - $250, Joe L. Popp Memorial James Anderson - $500

Johnson & Wales Universtiy FCCLA

Montray Davis - $750

Kelly L. Dluhos Memorial

Blaine Bullard - $250, Abbie Farrar - $250, Madisen Montalvo - $250, Peyton Stock - $250

Knights of Columbus #9393

Madisen Montalvo - $300

St. Roberts Altar Server

Sierra Rodriguez - $500

Knights of Columbus #9394 - Louise/Hillje

Ryder Merta - $400

Knights of Columbus Council #12558

McKenzie Easter - $500

Knights of Columbus Council #2490

Cayden Balcar - $500, Caden Bowers - $500, Kinley Bubela - $500, Jerrid Berglund - $500, Cara Korenek - $500, Shelby Linzza - $500, Peyton Stock - $500

Leo Triska Memorial

Jerrid Berglund - $500, Hope Cunningham - $500, Carly Oldag - $500, Victoria Triska - $500, Amber Sutton - $500

Lucille Yvonne Wenglar Durant

Kalyn Jones - $2,000

Mallory Kountze & Ira Couch, Jr Memorial

Sydney Slattery - $1,000

Marjorie Rae King Wenglar Memorial

Anna Kight - $1,000

Master Sergeant Roy P. Benavidez

Brianna Aranda - $150, Destiny Cruz - $150, Ashley Lilie - $150

Nancy Krenek Memorial

Sierra Rodriguez - $500

National FFA Built Ford Tough

Kalyn Jones - $1,000

NewFirst National Bank

Karsyn Russell - $250

Peyton Stock - $250

Noma Kremling Memorial

Aubree Matthews - $250

Omero Del Papa, Jr Memorial College

Peyton Stock - $5,000

Oscar W. Ziegenhals Memorial

Sarah Grace Singleton - $1,000

Outdoor 4H Club

Peyton Stock - To be announced

Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church 100 Men

Chardanae Anderson - $200, Dierra George - $200, Ca’Terra Wilkins - $200

Pilot Club of El Campo

Celeste Herrera - $500, Kiara Romo - $500, Sydney Slattery - $500,

Preston Utterback Memorial

Sarah Morton - $3,000

Quality Hot Mix

Kiley Arnett - $250, Keiondra Caesar - $250, Jaylen Espitia - $250, Abbie Farrar - $250, Aubree Matthews - $250, Zoey Zahn - $250

Quality Hot Mix Trucking

Oscar Acevedo - $250, Caden Bowers - $250, Fabian Nunez - $250, Malorie Solis - $250, Natalia Terrell - $250

Ricebird Cheerleading Booster Club

Abbie Farrar - $250, Skylar Hallinger - $850, Dustie Koudela - $250, Ashley Lilie - $600, Kiara Romo - $900, Emily Wilson - $850, Sydney Slattery - $450

RVOS Lodge #22, Taiton

Amber Sutton - $500

Ruby Earle Greenway Jensen Memorial

Ariana Lopez - $2,000

Solid Foundation

Kane Ondrias - $1,000

South Texas Oil & Distributing

Sarah Morton - $300

Stephen F. Austin State University

Cole Skinner - $12,000

Sunshine Ladies Auxiliary Paramedical

Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - $1,000

Taiton Community Center

Reagan David - $300, McKenzie Easter - $300, Zoey Zahn - $300

Terry Karstedt Memorial Fund

Reagan David - $400, Terroth Faniel Jr - $500, Victoria Garza - $400, Slade Bronson Harfst - $750, Anthony Janke Jr. - $750, Anna Kight - $500, Sydney Slattery - $500, Malorie Solis - $400, Brianna Aranda - $400

Texas A&M Agrilife - Texas Broiler Council

Carly Oldag - $1,000

Texas Bass Brigades

Ryder Merta - $500

Texas Gulf Federal Credit Union

Bethani Gold - $1,000, Ashley Lilie - $1,000, Aubree Matthews - $1,000, Ryder Merta - $1,000, Zoey Zahn - $1,000, Wesley Schulz - $1,000, Sydney Slattery - $1,000

The Art Institute of Austin

Montray Davis - $750

The Culinary Institute of America - Certificate of Merit

Montray Davis - $1,500

Knights of Columbus Council #3262

Zoey Zahn - $500

The Sons of the Republic of Texas - William H. Wharton Chapter 23

Cara Armstrong - $500, Jacob Gonzalez - $500, Sarah Grace Singleton - $500

The Young Family Foundation

Kiara Romo - $250, Emily Wilson - $16,000

Theta Delta Chapter

Kalyn Jones - $150, Shelby Linzza - $150, Carly Oldag - $1,500, Kiara Romo - $1,500, Amber Sutton - $400

Tyler B. Gaines Memorial

Ryder Merta - $1,000

United Agricultural Cooperative

Jerrid Berglund - $250, Emily Wilson - $250, Zoey Zahn - $250, Colby Cerny - $250, Amber Sutton - $250

United States Army - GI Bill

Kenneth Bennett - $224,927

United States Navy GI Bill

Jacqueline Givens - $180,000

Vocational - Technical Opportunity Wharton County Community Foundation

Ryder Merta - $1,000

Wade Waters Memorial

Bethani Gold - $2,800

Wade Waters Memorial

Sydney Slattery - $2,800

WCEC Government In Action Youth Tour

Abbie Farrar - $400

Wharton County A&M Club

Bethani Gold - $1,000, Kalyn Jones - $1,000, Dustie Koudela - $1,000, Carly Oldag - $1,000, Emily Wilson - $1,000, Sarah Grace Singleton - $1,000, Sydney Slattery - $1,000

Wharton County Bar Association

Sarah Grace Singleton - $1,000

Wharton County Czech Heritage

Dustie Koudela - $300

Wharton County Farm Bureau

Cara Korenek - $500, Dustie Koudela - $500, Zoey Zahn - $500

Wharton County Jr. College - Board of Trustees High Honor earning tuition and fees were:

James Anderson, Kinley Bubela, Reagan David, Kalyn Jones, Dustie Koudela, Jose Martinez, Cole Skinner, William Swenson, Daniela Vazquez Paniagua, Emily Wilson, Sarah Grace Singleton, Carly Oldag

Wharton County Martin Luther King

Destiny Cruz - $500, Dierra George - $500, Trinity King - $500

Wharton County Youth Fair

James Anderson - $1,000, Abbie Farrar - $1,250, Bethani Gold - $2,500, Kalyn Jones - $1,500, Anna Kight - $1,500, Cara Korenek - $1,750, Ryder Merta - $1,500, Carly Oldag - $1,500, Sarah Singleton - $1,500, Sydney Slattery - $2,000Peyton Stock - $1,000, Amber Sutton - $1,750, Zoey Zahn - $2,250

WCYF Creative Arts High Point

Zoey Zahn - $150

WCYF Queen

Dustie Koudela - $500

WCYF Queen -1st runner up and ticket incentive

Zoey Zahn - $704

WCYF Queen -2nd runner up and ticket incentive

Amber Sutton - $449.50

Wharton Lower Colorado County Farmers Union

Jerrid Berglund - $250, Colby Cerny - $250, Anna Kight - $250, Sarah Morton - $250

Willis Memorial

Aubree Matthews - $500

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.