ECISD

El Campo High School held their annual awards ceremony on Monday, May 13, 2019.

Awards are listed as follows:

UIL Academic Contest Competitors

Sydney Alford - Literary Criticism

Cara Armstrong - Lincoln Douglas Debate, Persuasive Speaking and Ready Writing

Roger Balderas - Computer Science

Melanie Barker - Spelling and Vocabulary

Skylar Bartosh - Accounting

Kayla Bolfing - One Act Play

Vivianna Bolfing - Current Issues

Ismael Brito - Headline Writing and One Act Play

Jose Brito - Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, Informative Speaking, News Writing, UIL Congress and One Act Play

Kinley Bubela - Science

Haley Burrow - Accounting, Copy Editing, Editorial Writing, Feature Writing, Number Sense and News Writing

Jose Casares - Calculator Applications

Raven Colwell - CX Policy Debate

Reagan David - Social Studies

Brianna Dorotik - Accounting

Caroline Evans - One Act Play

Ryan Garcia - Persuasive Speaking and One Act Play

Skye Garza - Social Studies

Jacob Gonzalez - One Act Play

Celeste Herrera - Social Studies

Carter Hlavinka - Mathematics

Anastasia Hobbins - Copy Editing, Feature Writing, Poetry Interpretation, Ready Writing, UIL Congress and One Act Play

Hali Hobbins - One Act Play

Carla Jaramillo - Computer Applications

Caren Juarez - Spelling and Vocabulary

Trinity King - Prose Interpretation

Dustie Koudela - Science

Sthepanny Lavanway Cruz - Poetry Interpretation

Melissa Martin - Poetry Interpretation

Marc Martinez - Science

Jessica Mejia - One Act Play

Ethan Mouser - CX Policy Debate and One Act Play

Frank O’Conner - Calculator Applications

Brandon Olmstead - Social Studies

Michael Ortiz - Persuasive Speaking

Sarah Pavlas - Calculator Applications, Mathematics and Number Sense

Lucas Pfeil - Computer Science and Mathematics

Cambrie Priesmeyer - Current Issues and CX Policy Debate

Karina Ramirez - Current Issues and One Act Play

Riley Respondek - Current Issues, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Science and One Act Play

Justin Reyna - Ready Writing

Kimberly Reyna - Computer Applications and Spelling and Vocabulary

Russell Richter - Computer Applications & Computer Science

Trenda Ridgeway - One Act Play

Grace Seaman - One Act Play

Brianna Shanks - Prose Interpretation

Sarah Singleton - Calculator Applications, Mathematics and Number Sense

Cole Skinner - Informative Speaking, Prose Interpretation, UIL Congress and One Act Play

Will Swenson - Number Sense

Amber Sutton - One Act Play

Luke Thompson - Computer Science

Hope Tomlinson - Literary Criticism

Manna Trevino - Copy Editing, Lincoln Douglas Debate, Science, UIL Congress and One Act Play

Matthew VanGorp - Accounting & Headline Writing

Noah Van Ness - One Act Play

Avery Viktorin - One Act Play

Austin Viktorin - Informative Speaking, Prose Interpretation, CX Policy Debate, UIL Congress and One Act Play

Ryan Williamson - Editorial Writing, Headline Writing and News Writing

Daughters of American Revolution Good Citizen Representative

Sarah Grace Singleton

NSDA All American Award

Cole Skinner

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Medals (9th, 10th, 11th grade) are awarded to students who have a 90 or above current year average.

Freshmen receiving a bronze medal are as follows:

Noel Acuna, Nancy Aguilar, Alexia Alcalais, Guadalupe Alonso, Chloe Alvarez, Sarahi Alvarez, Braden Amestoy, Isaiah Anderson, Kendall Beal, Maria Blanco, Colden Bowers, Madison Breland, Carli Bullard, Allen Carrascoza, Makenzie Carter, Francisco Casique JR, Kolin Cerny, Raven Colwell, Angela Contreras, Teara Cooper, Madisyn Cortez, Marin Croix, Kimberly DeLaPena, Jacob Diaz, Jack Dorotik, Melody Espinosa, Cielo Espinoza, Evan Estrada, Heather Farrar, Jonathan Fisher, Nathan Fisher, Jess Gold, Aiyana Gonzalez, Chance Heimann, Caiden Herzik, Carter Hlavinka, Hali Hobbins, Hendrick Hundl, Christian Jasso,Ella Jenkins, Jackson Jensen, Aviah Jones, Caren Juarez, Blaine Kight, Cedrick Kimble JR, Faith Korenek, Erin Lauritsen, Ryan Lavanway Cruz, Darby Lutrick, Owen Lyford, Jaleena Macias, Adriana Maldonado, Ashley Mancine, Javier Medellin, Kelsey Mireles, Kacen Moller, Brianna Montes, Marcos Ontiveros, Anthony Ortiz, Jonathon Ortiz, Lucas Pfeil, Cambrie Priesmeyer, Meredith Radley, Silva Ramirez, Karina Ramirez, Carleene Rawlings, Willaisa Rebector, David Reese JR, Matthew Reyna, Trinatee Roberts, Raylynn Rodriguez, Dillan Romero, Devyn Rubesh, Dharma Sabrsula, Myrka Salazar, Shaie Sanders,Jacob Schilhab, Shannon Schulz, Brianna Shanks, Samiya Smith, Ariel Soriano-Salas, Abbie Stehling, Hannah Sutton, Luke Thompson, Arianna Torres, Kolbe Treybig, Andraleia Trujillo, Haley Tupa, Aric Twardowski, Makayla Valenzuela, David Vallejo, Makayla Vasquez, Mario Velazquez, Avery Viktorin, Carson Whitington, Reid Williams, Alexandria You,

Sophomores receiving a silver medal are as follows:

Makenna Abke, Kaden Alcalais, Sydnee Alford, Amya Anderson, Alanna Appling, Qu’Shira Armstrong, Brittany Baker, Kyle Balcar, Bryan Balderas, Melanie Barker, Avery Barrera, Marissa Barron, Allison Bena, Alvin Benge JR, Kayla Bolfing, Cullen Braden, Ismael Brito, Michelle Brito, Yanira Cardona, Sonya Catete, Cale Chambers, Makenzie Cortez, Emalea Crawford, Ayaana Cunningham, Jackson David, Clay Davlin, Lauren Drabek, Rheanna Eide, Kaycie Elledge, Caroline Evans, Loralee Fitts, Stefany Flota, Julia Foegelle, Megan Foegelle, Jesus Fortanelli, Thomas Gaines, Kayleigh Gardner, Gage Garner, Belen Gomez, Sarah Guevara, Tia Hearse, Seth Hernandez, Fernanda Herrera, Kara Hlavaty, Joshua Holder, Ava Hulsey, Kade Johansen, Abigail Jones, Ja’Mesha Jones, Kendal Klatt, Kennedy Klatt, Sophie Kluesener, Madison Ledwig, Melissa Martin, Mackenzie Matlock, Brianna Medrano, Jessica Mejia, Jackson Merck, Lesley Mirelez, Sofia Moreno, Ethan Mouser, Christian Muniez, Kierra North, Paul Osore, Francisco Osorio Martinez, Jocelyn Pacheco, Sarah Pavlas, Breanna Perez, Charlane Powell, Georgia Priesmeyer, Devon Raney, Carli Rawlinson, Samira Redd, Riley Respondek, Gabriel Reyes, Kimberly Reyna, Russell Richter JR, Allyson Rioux, Arisbeth Rodriguez, Dominique Rodriguez, Jason Rodriguez, Valeria Rojas, Madison Rose, Grace Seaman, Vaun Shaffer, Trinity Smith, Zachary Socha, Reagan Spenrath, Layton Stary, Megan Stavena, Kelly Stayton, Robert Stewart, Angelina Tijerina, Makensie Till, Hope Tomlinson, Manna Trevino, Sicily Valdez, Ashley Velazquez, Austin Viktorin, Taylor Watz, Nathan Willis,

Juniors receiving a gold medal are as follows:

Azalea Abelar, Joseph Adams, Omar Aguilar, Dario Alcala, Roger Balderas, Skylar Bartosh, Emilie Bodungen, Viviana Bolfing, Jose Brito, Krysta Bubela, Haley Burrow, Chloe Bush, Juan Candela Cruz, Anthony Carrascoza, Ethan Casarez, Jennifer Casarez, Alfred Cisneros II, Blaine Cobb, Raven Contreras, Kenedy Couvillion, Griffen Croix, Cassidy Crowell, Victor Cruz III, Daisy DeLaPena, Kailee DeLoach, Maddison Dewey, Brianna Dorotik, Kamryn Ermis, Justyne Espinosa, Kade Ewing, Francisco Gallardo JR, Rebekah Garcia, Rebekah Garcia, Ryan Garcia, Makayla Gonzalez, Edith Gutierrez, Keyly Guzman Limon, Mackenzie Harper, Emanuel Hernandez, Karolina Hernandez, Leslie Herrera Rosales, Anastasia Hobbins, Drew Hooey, Philip Hundl, Camryn Jansky, Cristal Jaramillo, Jose Jaramillo JR, Maranda Johnson, Clay Jung, Kolby Korenek, McKenna Kulcak, Ajalae Lacour, Sthepanny Lavanway Cruz, Mackenzie Leach, Leonardo Lopez, Natalie Lucas, Juan Luciano, Noah Maher, Luc Marcaurele, Armando Martinez, Gabriela Martinez, Marc Martinez, Natalie Martinez, Arith Medrano, Emily Mendez, Denise Mendoza, Mariah Montalvo, Juan Montoya JR, Xavier Moreno, Dominiko Munoz II, Kaitlyn Nicks, James O’Canas JR, Evan Olvera, Michael Ortiz, Natalia Padron Ontiveros, Juan Padron, Bailey Pasak, Kaylee Pena, Morgan Pierce, Colton Pietsch, Marcelo Powell, Sara Pustejovsky, Megan Rek, Meredith Rek, Justin Reyna, Jayla Richardson, Cole Riha, Wendi Rivera, Bryn Rod, Madeline Rod, Ariana Rodriquez, Gage Rubesh,Jacinda Sanchez, Krista Sanders, Shelby Schoppe, Jessika Schulze, Tylar Socha, Wayne Svatek, Amber Lynn Thurmond, Silas Valdez-Benfield, Delilah Valenzuela, Madalyne Valenzuela, Matthew Van Gorp, Jonathan Voldan, Abigail Weinheimer, Edmund Weinheimer IV, Conner Williams, Ryan Williamson, Vanida Yong, Jebadiah Zalman,

Senior students who had a 90 or above current year average were awarded plaques and blankets were awarded to seniors who had a 90 or above cumulative average during their high school career. Awards for the seniors are as follos:

Oscar Acevedo - plaque

Edward Acosta - plaque

Abriyanna Alejo - blanket/plaque

Dez’Nashay Allen - plaque

Chardanae Anderson - plaque

James Anderson - blanket/ plaque

Brianna Aranda - blanket/ plaque

Adrianna Argote - blanket/ plaque

Cara Armstrong - blanket/ plaque

Kiley Arnett - plaque

Cayden Balcar - plaque

Jerrid Berglund - blanket

Bryar Blair - blanket/ plaque

Zachary Bourgeois - blanket/ plaque

Caden Bowers - blanket/ plaque

Kinley Bubela - blanket/ plaque

Blaine Bullard - blanket/ plaque

Keiondra Caesar - blanket/ plaque

Yuliana Cano Martinez - blanket/ plaque

Alfredo Cano - blanket/ plaque

Eric Castro - plaque

Anthony Catete - plaque

Colby Cerny - blanket/ plaque

Kirby Chambers - blanket/ plaque

Te’Asia Cooks - plaque

Autumn Crain - blanket/ plaque

Megan Cremeens - blanket/ plaque

Hope Cunningham - blanket/ plaque

Je’Veon Cunningham - plaque

Reagan David - blanket/ plaque

Eric Del Agua - plaque

McKenzie Easter - blanket/ plaque

Abbie Farrar - blanket/ plaque

Gabriella Figirova - blanket/ plaque

Julian Fonseca - blanket/ plaque

Jason Foster - plaque

Dierra George - blanket/ plaque

Bethani Gold - blanket/ plaque

Jacob Gonzalez - plaque

Jacqueline Granados - blanket/ plaque

Skylar Hallinger - - blanket

Slade Harfst - blanket/ plaque

Veronica Hernandez Castillo - plaque

Luis Hernandez - blanket/ plaque

Jorge Hernandez-Escobar - plaque

Celeste Herrera - blanket/plaque

Shalayah Holmes - plaque

Michaela Holt - plaque

Darrell Jackson - plaque

Anthony Janke JR - blanket/ plaque

Kelia Jasso - blanket/ plaque

Kalyn Jones - blanket/ plaque

Anna Kight - blanket/ plaque

Taylor King - blanket/ plaque

Trinity King - blanket/ plaque

Mikaila Klimple - blanket/ plaque

Cara Korenek - blanket/ plaque

Dustie Koudela - blanket/ plaque

Ashley Lilie - plaque

Shelby Linzza - blanket/ plaque

Ariana Lopez - blanket/ plaque

Alexandria Loredo - plaque

Decker Lyons - blanket/ plaque

Madison Macias - blanket/ plaque

Malachi Maldonado - blanket/ plaque

Jose Martinez III - blanket/ plaque

Mariana Mata - plaque

Aubree Matthews - blanket/ plaque

Cailyn McComb - blanket/ plaque

Ryder Merta - blanket/ plaque

Madisen Montalvo - blanket/ plaque

Valerie Montoya - blanket/ plaque

Remington Morton - blanket/ plaque

Sarah Morton - blanket/ plaque

Darren Murphy - plaque

Carly Oldag - blanket/ plaque

Cameron Olvera - plaque

Lynn Osina - blanket/ plaque

Levon Pena - blanket/plaque

Bianca Ramos - blanket/ plaque

Stephanie Reyna - plaque

Maria Del Rocio Rico Soto - plaque

Samantha Ritchie - plaque

Yvonne Rivera - plaque

Jaden Rodriguez - plaque

Kiara Romo - blanket/ plaque

Erika Rosales - plaque

Karsyn Russell - blanket/ plaque

Ryan Sanchez - plaque

Wesley Schulz - blanket/ plaque

Sarah Singleton - blanket/ plaque

Cole Skinner - blanket/ plaque

Sydney Slattery - blanket/ plaque

Keionndre’ Sledge - plaque

Malorie Solis - blanket/ plaque

Peyton Stock - blanket/ plaque

Amber Sutton - blanket/ plaque

William Swenson - blanket/ plaque

Stormie Temples - plaque

Natalia Terrell - plaque

Riley Todd - blanket/ plaque

Victoria Triska - plaque

Daniela Vazquez Paniagua - blanket/ plaque

Juan Villarreal - plaque

Emily Wilson - blanket/ plaque

Rowdy Wilson - blanket/ plaque

Zoey Zahn - blanket/ plaque

Lion’s Club Best All-Around Award

The El Campo Lion’s Club honors students selected by their teachers. This award is based on this years attendance, cooperation, attitude, wisdom, service to school and community efforts.

Lynn Osina - Lion’s Club Best All Around Senior Boy

Natalia Terrell - Lion’s Club Best All Around Senior Girl

Ryan Williamson - Lion’s Club Best All Around Junior Boy

Kenedy Couvillion - Lion’s Club Best All Around Junior Girl

Austin Viktorin - Lion’s Club Best All Around Sophomore Boy

Georgia Priesmeyer - Lion’s Club Best All Around Sophomore Girl

Lucas Pfeil - Lion’s Club Best All Around Freshman Boy

Heather Farrar - Lion’s Club Best All Around Freshman Girl

Lion’s Senior Four Year Citizenship Award

The El Campo Lion’s Club honors students selected by their teachers based on all four years of high school. The selection is made on the qualities of courage, honor, leadership, patriotism, scholarship and service necessary to preserve and protect the fundamental institution of government.

William Swenson - Lion’s Club Senior Four Year Citizenship Award-Boy

Sarah Grace Singleton - Lion’s Club Senior Four Year Citizenship Award-Girl

UIL Academic Scholar Awards

Cara Armstrong, Reagan David, Kinley Bubela, Dustie Koudela,Ariana Lopez, Jose Martinez III, Sarah Singleton, Cole Skinner, Amber Sutton, William Swenson, Daniela Vasquez, Emily Wilson

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.